Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

48063 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Clair County, Michigan

Median household income

$93,844

Median household income ($93,844) is higher than St. Clair County County ($71,956).

48063$93,844
St. Clair County County$71,956
48028$109,730
48027$90,417
48002$93,948
48049$84,028
48054$83,241

Average household income

$111,971

Average household income ($111,971) is higher than St. Clair County County ($90,861).

48063$111,971
St. Clair County County$90,861
48028$141,611
48027$110,053
48002$108,196
48049$107,863
48054$106,251

Per-capita income

$42,576

Per-capita income ($42,576) is higher than St. Clair County County ($38,181).

48063$42,576
St. Clair County County$38,181
48028$76,531
48027$39,157
48002$45,282
48049$42,947
48054$44,758

Households earning $100k+

46.6%

Households earning $100k+ (46.6%) is higher than St. Clair County County (34.0%).

4806346.6%
St. Clair County County34.0%
4802859.9%
4802745.1%
4800245.0%
4804945.1%
4805436.2%

All demographics

Population
4,206
Households
1,609
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$93,844
Mean household income
$111,971
Per capita income
$42,576
Median home value
$323,200
Median gross rent
$1,430
Owner-occupied housing
87.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.9%
In labor force
67.0%
Poverty rate
4.3%
Households earning $100k+
46.6%
Population under 5
7.2%
Population age 18–34
18.6%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
30.1%
Population age 65+
14.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/48063

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 48063 income statistics ($93,844 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48063 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 48063 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,206 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($93,844) is higher than St. Clair County County ($71,956). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($111,971) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in St. Clair County