Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49267 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Michigan

Median household income

$97,961

Median household income ($97,961) is higher than Monroe County County ($78,110).

49267$97,961
Monroe County County$78,110
49270$94,840
48144$101,410
48140$109,257
48131$85,747
48182$84,375

Average household income

$145,909

Average household income ($145,909) is higher than Monroe County County ($98,348).

49267$145,909
Monroe County County$98,348
49270$123,979
48144$122,082
48140$112,828
48131$108,887
48182$108,050

Per-capita income

$57,064

Per-capita income ($57,064) is higher than Monroe County County ($40,480).

49267$57,064
Monroe County County$40,480
49270$46,660
48144$49,800
48140$37,739
48131$45,965
48182$45,239

Households earning $100k+

48.0%

Households earning $100k+ (48.0%) is higher than Monroe County County (38.0%).

4926748.0%
Monroe County County38.0%
4927047.2%
4814451.1%
4814055.0%
4813137.9%
4818243.1%

All demographics

Population
3,974
Households
1,534
Median age
49.3 yrs
Median household income
$97,961
Mean household income
$145,909
Per capita income
$57,064
Median home value
$267,900
Median gross rent
$866
Owner-occupied housing
83.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.1%
In labor force
66.5%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Households earning $100k+
48.0%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
19.9%
Population age 25–44
19.3%
Population age 45–64
28.7%
Population age 65+
23.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49267

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49267 income statistics ($97,961 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49267 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49267 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,974 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($97,961) is higher than Monroe County County ($78,110). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($145,909) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Monroe County