Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49270 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Michigan

Median household income

$94,840

Median household income ($94,840) is higher than Monroe County County ($78,110).

49270$94,840
Monroe County County$78,110
49267$97,961
48144$101,410
48140$109,257
48131$85,747
48182$84,375

Average household income

$123,979

Average household income ($123,979) is higher than Monroe County County ($98,348).

49270$123,979
Monroe County County$98,348
49267$145,909
48144$122,082
48140$112,828
48131$108,887
48182$108,050

Per-capita income

$46,660

Per-capita income ($46,660) is higher than Monroe County County ($40,480).

49270$46,660
Monroe County County$40,480
49267$57,064
48144$49,800
48140$37,739
48131$45,965
48182$45,239

Households earning $100k+

47.2%

Households earning $100k+ (47.2%) is higher than Monroe County County (38.0%).

4927047.2%
Monroe County County38.0%
4926748.0%
4814451.1%
4814055.0%
4813137.9%
4818243.1%

All demographics

Population
5,567
Households
2,043
Median age
45.8 yrs
Median household income
$94,840
Mean household income
$123,979
Per capita income
$46,660
Median home value
$297,600
Median gross rent
$918
Owner-occupied housing
92.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.5%
In labor force
59.0%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Households earning $100k+
47.2%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
16.8%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
30.4%
Population age 65+
20.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
3.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49270

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49270 income statistics ($94,840 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49270 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49270 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,567 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($94,840) is higher than Monroe County County ($78,110). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($123,979) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Monroe County