Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49709 Income Statistics for 2026

Montmorency County, Michigan

Median household income

$51,154

Median household income ($51,154) is higher than Montmorency County County ($50,859).

49709$51,154
Montmorency County County$50,859
49756$53,333
49746$47,432

Average household income

$62,728

Average household income ($62,728) is lower than Montmorency County County ($63,472).

49709$62,728
Montmorency County County$63,472
49756$66,086
49746$61,062

Per-capita income

$31,754

Per-capita income ($31,754) is lower than Montmorency County County ($31,898).

49709$31,754
Montmorency County County$31,898
49756$34,292
49746$29,074

Households earning $100k+

13.6%

Households earning $100k+ (13.6%) is lower than Montmorency County County (15.0%).

4970913.6%
Montmorency County County15.0%
4975615.7%
4974616.1%

All demographics

Population
3,772
Households
1,944
Median age
57.5 yrs
Median household income
$51,154
Mean household income
$62,728
Per capita income
$31,754
Median home value
$153,900
Median gross rent
$699
Owner-occupied housing
92.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.0%
In labor force
36.2%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Households earning $100k+
13.6%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
10.5%
Population age 25–44
16.0%
Population age 45–64
29.3%
Population age 65+
33.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49709

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49709 income statistics ($51,154 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49709 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49709 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,772 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,154) is higher than Montmorency County County ($50,859). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,728) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Montmorency County