Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49746 Income Statistics for 2026

Montmorency County, Michigan

Median household income

$47,432

Median household income ($47,432) is lower than Montmorency County County ($50,859).

49746$47,432
Montmorency County County$50,859
49756$53,333
49709$51,154

Average household income

$61,062

Average household income ($61,062) is lower than Montmorency County County ($63,472).

49746$61,062
Montmorency County County$63,472
49756$66,086
49709$62,728

Per-capita income

$29,074

Per-capita income ($29,074) is lower than Montmorency County County ($31,898).

49746$29,074
Montmorency County County$31,898
49756$34,292
49709$31,754

Households earning $100k+

16.1%

Households earning $100k+ (16.1%) is higher than Montmorency County County (15.0%).

4974616.1%
Montmorency County County15.0%
4975615.7%
4970913.6%

All demographics

Population
3,284
Households
1,595
Median age
54.7 yrs
Median household income
$47,432
Mean household income
$61,062
Per capita income
$29,074
Median home value
$164,400
Median gross rent
$625
Owner-occupied housing
85.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.3%
In labor force
47.8%
Poverty rate
21.1%
Households earning $100k+
16.1%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
13.4%
Population age 25–44
17.4%
Population age 45–64
28.5%
Population age 65+
31.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49746

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49746 income statistics ($47,432 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49746 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49746 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,284 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,432) is lower than Montmorency County County ($50,859). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,062) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Montmorency County