Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49918 Income Statistics for 2026

Keweenaw County, Michigan

Median household income

$67,188

Median household income ($67,188) is higher than Keweenaw County County ($51,928).

49918$67,188
Keweenaw County County$51,928
49950$53,250
49901$47,639
49805$43,819

Average household income

$97,260

Average household income ($97,260) is higher than Keweenaw County County ($79,143).

49918$97,260
Keweenaw County County$79,143
49950$87,102
49901$59,639
49805$59,489

Per-capita income

$35,425

Per-capita income ($35,425) is lower than Keweenaw County County ($44,064).

49918$35,425
Keweenaw County County$44,064
49950$50,469
49901$33,110
49805$35,796

Households earning $100k+

26.3%

Households earning $100k+ (26.3%) is higher than Keweenaw County County (23.0%).

4991826.3%
Keweenaw County County23.0%
4995025.7%
4990120.9%
4980514.5%

All demographics

Population
163
Households
57
Median age
30.9 yrs
Median household income
$67,188
Mean household income
$97,260
Per capita income
$35,425
Median home value
$268,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
84.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
71.8%
In labor force
61.0%
Poverty rate
10.7%
Households earning $100k+
26.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
15.3%
Population age 25–44
26.4%
Population age 45–64
9.8%
Population age 65+
27.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49918

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49918 income statistics ($67,188 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49918 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49918 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 163 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,188) is higher than Keweenaw County County ($51,928). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,260) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Keweenaw County