Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49950 Income Statistics for 2026

Keweenaw County, Michigan

Median household income

$53,250

Median household income ($53,250) is higher than Keweenaw County County ($51,928).

49950$53,250
Keweenaw County County$51,928
49918$67,188
49901$47,639
49805$43,819

Average household income

$87,102

Average household income ($87,102) is higher than Keweenaw County County ($79,143).

49950$87,102
Keweenaw County County$79,143
49918$97,260
49901$59,639
49805$59,489

Per-capita income

$50,469

Per-capita income ($50,469) is higher than Keweenaw County County ($44,064).

49950$50,469
Keweenaw County County$44,064
49918$35,425
49901$33,110
49805$35,796

Households earning $100k+

25.7%

Households earning $100k+ (25.7%) is higher than Keweenaw County County (23.0%).

4995025.7%
Keweenaw County County23.0%
4991826.3%
4990120.9%
4980514.5%

All demographics

Population
1,062
Households
583
Median age
62.4 yrs
Median household income
$53,250
Mean household income
$87,102
Per capita income
$50,469
Median home value
$235,000
Median gross rent
$720
Owner-occupied housing
91.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.6%
In labor force
38.4%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Households earning $100k+
25.7%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
8.9%
Population age 25–44
13.2%
Population age 45–64
23.0%
Population age 65+
46.5%
Hispanic or Latino
1.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49950

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49950 income statistics ($53,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49950 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49950 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,062 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,250) is higher than Keweenaw County County ($51,928). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,102) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Keweenaw County