Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

55936 Income Statistics for 2026

Mower County, Minnesota

Median household income

$85,114

Median household income ($85,114) is higher than Mower County County ($74,222).

55936$85,114
Mower County County$74,222
55982$102,344
55973$110,417
55909$96,736
55967$109,583
55926$100,000

Average household income

$122,493

Average household income ($122,493) is higher than Mower County County ($92,606).

55936$122,493
Mower County County$92,606
55982$242,635
55973$121,716
55909$117,204
55967$117,162
55926$111,645

Per-capita income

$50,097

Per-capita income ($50,097) is higher than Mower County County ($36,262).

55936$50,097
Mower County County$36,262
55982$59,862
55973$48,778
55909$49,905
55967$41,900
55926$46,825

Households earning $100k+

42.7%

Households earning $100k+ (42.7%) is higher than Mower County County (34.0%).

5593642.7%
Mower County County34.0%
5598252.8%
5597352.5%
5590947.8%
5596756.9%
5592650.0%

All demographics

Population
1,785
Households
719
Median age
42.2 yrs
Median household income
$85,114
Mean household income
$122,493
Per capita income
$50,097
Median home value
$232,500
Median gross rent
$933
Owner-occupied housing
88.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.4%
In labor force
67.2%
Poverty rate
4.7%
Households earning $100k+
42.7%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
18.2%
Population age 25–44
21.2%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
20.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/55936

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 55936 income statistics ($85,114 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55936 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 55936 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,785 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,114) is higher than Mower County County ($74,222). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($122,493) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Mower County