Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

55982 Income Statistics for 2026

Mower County, Minnesota

Median household income

$102,344

Median household income ($102,344) is higher than Mower County County ($74,222).

55982$102,344
Mower County County$74,222
55936$85,114
55973$110,417
55909$96,736
55967$109,583
55926$100,000

Average household income

$242,635

Average household income ($242,635) is higher than Mower County County ($92,606).

55982$242,635
Mower County County$92,606
55936$122,493
55973$121,716
55909$117,204
55967$117,162
55926$111,645

Per-capita income

$59,862

Per-capita income ($59,862) is higher than Mower County County ($36,262).

55982$59,862
Mower County County$36,262
55936$50,097
55973$48,778
55909$49,905
55967$41,900
55926$46,825

Households earning $100k+

52.8%

Households earning $100k+ (52.8%) is higher than Mower County County (34.0%).

5598252.8%
Mower County County34.0%
5593642.7%
5597352.5%
5590947.8%
5596756.9%
5592650.0%

All demographics

Population
551
Households
267
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$102,344
Mean household income
$242,635
Per capita income
$59,862
Median home value
$309,300
Median gross rent
$1,188
Owner-occupied housing
94.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.8%
In labor force
59.4%
Poverty rate
4.7%
Households earning $100k+
52.8%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
14.9%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
19.2%
Population age 65+
29.4%
Hispanic or Latino
21.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/55982

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 55982 income statistics ($102,344 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55982 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 55982 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 551 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($102,344) is higher than Mower County County ($74,222). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($242,635) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Mower County