Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56096 Income Statistics for 2026

Le Sueur County, Minnesota

Median household income

$87,679

Median household income ($87,679) is lower than Le Sueur County County ($88,458).

56096$87,679
Le Sueur County County$88,458
56017$88,056
56052$91,875
56057$91,250
56028$93,375
56050$90,000

Average household income

$95,106

Average household income ($95,106) is lower than Le Sueur County County ($101,575).

56096$95,106
Le Sueur County County$101,575
56017$118,666
56052$117,467
56057$106,300
56028$105,856
56050$105,416

Per-capita income

$39,072

Per-capita income ($39,072) is lower than Le Sueur County County ($42,062).

56096$39,072
Le Sueur County County$42,062
56017$51,972
56052$49,921
56057$39,216
56028$47,822
56050$41,569

Households earning $100k+

39.0%

Households earning $100k+ (39.0%) is lower than Le Sueur County County (42.0%).

5609639.0%
Le Sueur County County42.0%
5601746.4%
5605245.8%
5605743.6%
5602844.7%
5605045.1%

All demographics

Population
2,953
Households
1,282
Median age
47.5 yrs
Median household income
$87,679
Mean household income
$95,106
Per capita income
$39,072
Median home value
$278,000
Median gross rent
$886
Owner-occupied housing
81.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
In labor force
63.8%
Poverty rate
8.9%
Households earning $100k+
39.0%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
18.9%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
29.1%
Population age 65+
22.7%
Hispanic or Latino
4.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56096

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56096 income statistics ($87,679 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56096 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56096 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,953 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,679) is lower than Le Sueur County County ($88,458). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,106) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Le Sueur County