Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56115 Income Statistics for 2026

Lyon County, Minnesota

Median household income

$64,000

Median household income ($64,000) is lower than Lyon County County ($76,386).

56115$64,000
Lyon County County$76,386
56239$99,821
56157$91,250
56229$104,375
56132$73,750
56169$82,083

Average household income

$82,909

Average household income ($82,909) is lower than Lyon County County ($95,875).

56115$82,909
Lyon County County$95,875
56239$122,099
56157$116,752
56229$113,050
56132$105,386
56169$97,009

Per-capita income

$37,777

Per-capita income ($37,777) is lower than Lyon County County ($39,492).

56115$37,777
Lyon County County$39,492
56239$47,990
56157$46,026
56229$49,715
56132$52,115
56169$38,646

Households earning $100k+

29.4%

Households earning $100k+ (29.4%) is lower than Lyon County County (36.0%).

5611529.4%
Lyon County County36.0%
5623949.8%
5615744.3%
5622955.6%
5613237.6%
5616939.7%

All demographics

Population
1,123
Households
504
Median age
46.9 yrs
Median household income
$64,000
Mean household income
$82,909
Per capita income
$37,777
Median home value
$193,300
Median gross rent
$1,079
Owner-occupied housing
79.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.8%
In labor force
66.0%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Households earning $100k+
29.4%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
17.2%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
24.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56115

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56115 income statistics ($64,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56115 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56115 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,123 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,000) is lower than Lyon County County ($76,386). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,909) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Lyon County