Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56122 Income Statistics for 2026

Murray County, Minnesota

Median household income

$97,321

Median household income ($97,321) is higher than Murray County County ($72,832).

56122$97,321
Murray County County$72,832
56151$74,167
56172$71,875
56114$71,667
56131$73,063
56141$54,306

Average household income

$107,818

Average household income ($107,818) is higher than Murray County County ($88,989).

56122$107,818
Murray County County$88,989
56151$92,355
56172$90,535
56114$85,978
56131$84,349
56141$81,582

Per-capita income

$39,227

Per-capita income ($39,227) is higher than Murray County County ($39,201).

56122$39,227
Murray County County$39,201
56151$40,943
56172$42,084
56114$36,928
56131$36,852
56141$32,254

Households earning $100k+

49.4%

Households earning $100k+ (49.4%) is higher than Murray County County (33.0%).

5612249.4%
Murray County County33.0%
5615138.6%
5617233.4%
5611426.1%
5613130.1%
5614126.2%

All demographics

Population
660
Households
245
Median age
44.3 yrs
Median household income
$97,321
Mean household income
$107,818
Per capita income
$39,227
Median home value
$174,400
Median gross rent
$747
Owner-occupied housing
77.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.8%
In labor force
70.5%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
49.4%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
12.4%
Population age 25–44
19.7%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
21.5%
Hispanic or Latino
16.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
4.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56122

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56122 income statistics ($97,321 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56122 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56122 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 660 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($97,321) is higher than Murray County County ($72,832). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($107,818) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Murray County