Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56172 Income Statistics for 2026

Murray County, Minnesota

Median household income

$71,875

Median household income ($71,875) is lower than Murray County County ($72,832).

56172$71,875
Murray County County$72,832
56122$97,321
56151$74,167
56114$71,667
56131$73,063
56141$54,306

Average household income

$90,535

Average household income ($90,535) is higher than Murray County County ($88,989).

56172$90,535
Murray County County$88,989
56122$107,818
56151$92,355
56114$85,978
56131$84,349
56141$81,582

Per-capita income

$42,084

Per-capita income ($42,084) is higher than Murray County County ($39,201).

56172$42,084
Murray County County$39,201
56122$39,227
56151$40,943
56114$36,928
56131$36,852
56141$32,254

Households earning $100k+

33.4%

Households earning $100k+ (33.4%) is higher than Murray County County (33.0%).

5617233.4%
Murray County County33.0%
5612249.4%
5615138.6%
5611426.1%
5613130.1%
5614126.2%

All demographics

Population
2,987
Households
1,356
Median age
43.9 yrs
Median household income
$71,875
Mean household income
$90,535
Per capita income
$42,084
Median home value
$187,300
Median gross rent
$717
Owner-occupied housing
78.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.7%
In labor force
62.0%
Poverty rate
12.6%
Households earning $100k+
33.4%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
16.6%
Population age 25–44
22.5%
Population age 45–64
20.3%
Population age 65+
27.8%
Hispanic or Latino
3.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56172

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56172 income statistics ($71,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56172 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56172 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,987 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,875) is lower than Murray County County ($72,832). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,535) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Murray County