Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56140 Income Statistics for 2026

Pipestone County, Minnesota

Median household income

$66,250

Median household income ($66,250) is lower than Pipestone County County ($70,875).

56140$66,250
Pipestone County County$70,875
56186$65,833
56139$78,125
56128$71,875
56164$74,201
56170$58,750

Average household income

$71,216

Average household income ($71,216) is lower than Pipestone County County ($90,221).

56140$71,216
Pipestone County County$90,221
56186$101,513
56139$101,361
56128$93,551
56164$92,032
56170$83,810

Per-capita income

$34,537

Per-capita income ($34,537) is lower than Pipestone County County ($38,311).

56140$34,537
Pipestone County County$38,311
56186$46,986
56139$38,407
56128$38,759
56164$39,594
56170$38,920

Households earning $100k+

18.6%

Households earning $100k+ (18.6%) is lower than Pipestone County County (32.0%).

5614018.6%
Pipestone County County32.0%
5618628.3%
5613928.6%
5612834.8%
5616432.3%
5617025.8%

All demographics

Population
81
Households
43
Median age
43.6 yrs
Median household income
$66,250
Mean household income
$71,216
Per capita income
$34,537
Median home value
$86,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.0%
In labor force
43.3%
Poverty rate
4.9%
Households earning $100k+
18.6%
Population under 5
23.5%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
7.4%
Population age 65+
40.7%
Hispanic or Latino
9.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56140

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56140 income statistics ($66,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56140 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56140 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 81 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,250) is lower than Pipestone County County ($70,875). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,216) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Pipestone County