Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56159 Income Statistics for 2026

Cottonwood County, Minnesota

Median household income

$71,648

Median household income ($71,648) is lower than Cottonwood County County ($72,044).

56159$71,648
Cottonwood County County$72,044
56118$91,250
56101$77,083
56174$74,688
56145$58,750
56183$45,536

Average household income

$89,321

Average household income ($89,321) is lower than Cottonwood County County ($90,966).

56159$89,321
Cottonwood County County$90,966
56118$102,402
56101$97,087
56174$78,606
56145$77,031
56183$69,160

Per-capita income

$33,260

Per-capita income ($33,260) is lower than Cottonwood County County ($37,108).

56159$33,260
Cottonwood County County$37,108
56118$41,949
56101$39,607
56174$34,657
56145$30,743
56183$34,511

Households earning $100k+

31.3%

Households earning $100k+ (31.3%) is lower than Cottonwood County County (34.0%).

5615931.3%
Cottonwood County County34.0%
5611843.9%
5610136.5%
5617430.2%
5614527.4%
5618324.5%

All demographics

Population
2,668
Households
987
Median age
37.8 yrs
Median household income
$71,648
Mean household income
$89,321
Per capita income
$33,260
Median home value
$161,800
Median gross rent
$921
Owner-occupied housing
76.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.0%
In labor force
62.9%
Poverty rate
14.9%
Households earning $100k+
31.3%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
16.2%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
21.3%
Population age 65+
20.2%
Hispanic or Latino
15.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.9%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56159

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56159 income statistics ($71,648 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56159 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56159 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,668 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,648) is lower than Cottonwood County County ($72,044). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,321) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Cottonwood County