Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56174 Income Statistics for 2026

Cottonwood County, Minnesota

Median household income

$74,688

Median household income ($74,688) is higher than Cottonwood County County ($72,044).

56174$74,688
Cottonwood County County$72,044
56118$91,250
56101$77,083
56159$71,648
56145$58,750
56183$45,536

Average household income

$78,606

Average household income ($78,606) is lower than Cottonwood County County ($90,966).

56174$78,606
Cottonwood County County$90,966
56118$102,402
56101$97,087
56159$89,321
56145$77,031
56183$69,160

Per-capita income

$34,657

Per-capita income ($34,657) is lower than Cottonwood County County ($37,108).

56174$34,657
Cottonwood County County$37,108
56118$41,949
56101$39,607
56159$33,260
56145$30,743
56183$34,511

Households earning $100k+

30.2%

Households earning $100k+ (30.2%) is lower than Cottonwood County County (34.0%).

5617430.2%
Cottonwood County County34.0%
5611843.9%
5610136.5%
5615931.3%
5614527.4%
5618324.5%

All demographics

Population
352
Households
159
Median age
46.0 yrs
Median household income
$74,688
Mean household income
$78,606
Per capita income
$34,657
Median home value
$104,200
Median gross rent
$979
Owner-occupied housing
73.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.5%
In labor force
61.1%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Households earning $100k+
30.2%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
13.6%
Population age 25–44
23.0%
Population age 45–64
27.8%
Population age 65+
24.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56174

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56174 income statistics ($74,688 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56174 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56174 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 352 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,688) is higher than Cottonwood County County ($72,044). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,606) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Cottonwood County