Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56212 Income Statistics for 2026

Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota

Median household income

$81,250

Median household income ($81,250) is higher than Lac qui Parle County County ($72,056).

56212$81,250
Lac qui Parle County County$72,056
56232$75,069
56256$65,521
56218$79,375
56257$75,417

Average household income

$101,694

Average household income ($101,694) is higher than Lac qui Parle County County ($98,140).

56212$101,694
Lac qui Parle County County$98,140
56232$102,193
56256$97,054
56218$91,245
56257$83,091

Per-capita income

$45,918

Per-capita income ($45,918) is higher than Lac qui Parle County County ($43,404).

56212$45,918
Lac qui Parle County County$43,404
56232$42,700
56256$44,349
56218$45,671
56257$35,924

Households earning $100k+

32.4%

Households earning $100k+ (32.4%) is higher than Lac qui Parle County County (32.0%).

5621232.4%
Lac qui Parle County County32.0%
5623235.8%
5625629.4%
5621835.7%
5625727.3%

All demographics

Population
475
Households
225
Median age
46.9 yrs
Median household income
$81,250
Mean household income
$101,694
Per capita income
$45,918
Median home value
$155,900
Median gross rent
$506
Owner-occupied housing
89.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.3%
In labor force
64.8%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
32.4%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
10.3%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
36.4%
Population age 65+
16.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56212

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56212 income statistics ($81,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56212 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56212 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 475 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,250) is higher than Lac qui Parle County County ($72,056). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,694) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Lac qui Parle County