Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56218 Income Statistics for 2026

Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota

Median household income

$79,375

Median household income ($79,375) is higher than Lac qui Parle County County ($72,056).

56218$79,375
Lac qui Parle County County$72,056
56232$75,069
56212$81,250
56256$65,521
56257$75,417

Average household income

$91,245

Average household income ($91,245) is lower than Lac qui Parle County County ($98,140).

56218$91,245
Lac qui Parle County County$98,140
56232$102,193
56212$101,694
56256$97,054
56257$83,091

Per-capita income

$45,671

Per-capita income ($45,671) is higher than Lac qui Parle County County ($43,404).

56218$45,671
Lac qui Parle County County$43,404
56232$42,700
56212$45,918
56256$44,349
56257$35,924

Households earning $100k+

35.7%

Households earning $100k+ (35.7%) is higher than Lac qui Parle County County (32.0%).

5621835.7%
Lac qui Parle County County32.0%
5623235.8%
5621232.4%
5625629.4%
5625727.3%

All demographics

Population
435
Households
213
Median age
52.1 yrs
Median household income
$79,375
Mean household income
$91,245
Per capita income
$45,671
Median home value
$123,200
Median gross rent
$545
Owner-occupied housing
95.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.0%
In labor force
63.8%
Poverty rate
14.3%
Households earning $100k+
35.7%
Population under 5
0.9%
Population age 18–34
14.9%
Population age 25–44
17.7%
Population age 45–64
32.4%
Population age 65+
25.3%
Hispanic or Latino
10.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56218

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56218 income statistics ($79,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56218 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56218 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 435 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,375) is higher than Lac qui Parle County County ($72,056). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,245) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Lac qui Parle County