Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56270 Income Statistics for 2026

Renville County, Minnesota

Median household income

$61,944

Median household income ($61,944) is lower than Renville County County ($70,554).

56270$61,944
Renville County County$70,554
55310$87,292
55314$79,500
55342$64,861
56285$83,984
56230$64,583

Average household income

$73,782

Average household income ($73,782) is lower than Renville County County ($88,262).

56270$73,782
Renville County County$88,262
55310$104,041
55314$100,417
55342$95,021
56285$91,526
56230$87,056

Per-capita income

$30,053

Per-capita income ($30,053) is lower than Renville County County ($37,151).

56270$30,053
Renville County County$37,151
55310$46,333
55314$39,125
55342$41,091
56285$40,281
56230$38,598

Households earning $100k+

25.1%

Households earning $100k+ (25.1%) is lower than Renville County County (33.0%).

5627025.1%
Renville County County33.0%
5531038.0%
5531438.2%
5534229.1%
5628539.1%
5623029.9%

All demographics

Population
1,076
Households
438
Median age
40.3 yrs
Median household income
$61,944
Mean household income
$73,782
Per capita income
$30,053
Median home value
$104,300
Median gross rent
$900
Owner-occupied housing
86.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.3%
In labor force
61.5%
Poverty rate
14.6%
Households earning $100k+
25.1%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
18.4%
Population age 25–44
21.1%
Population age 45–64
25.2%
Population age 65+
20.5%
Hispanic or Latino
9.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56270

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56270 income statistics ($61,944 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56270 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56270 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,076 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,944) is lower than Renville County County ($70,554). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,782) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Renville County