Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56340 Income Statistics for 2026

Stearns County, Minnesota

Median household income

$96,250

Median household income ($96,250) is higher than Stearns County County ($78,208).

56340$96,250
Stearns County County$78,208
56331$96,042
55382$93,661
56310$105,164
56375$105,313
56377$87,172

Average household income

$103,733

Average household income ($103,733) is higher than Stearns County County ($97,349).

56340$103,733
Stearns County County$97,349
56331$130,962
55382$121,937
56310$119,600
56375$113,006
56377$112,469

Per-capita income

$38,353

Per-capita income ($38,353) is higher than Stearns County County ($37,896).

56340$38,353
Stearns County County$37,896
56331$47,089
55382$47,478
56310$44,167
56375$45,570
56377$43,647

Households earning $100k+

47.6%

Households earning $100k+ (47.6%) is higher than Stearns County County (36.0%).

5634047.6%
Stearns County County36.0%
5633147.7%
5538246.9%
5631052.1%
5637553.0%
5637743.0%

All demographics

Population
2,309
Households
844
Median age
36.5 yrs
Median household income
$96,250
Mean household income
$103,733
Per capita income
$38,353
Median home value
$294,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
93.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.7%
In labor force
75.4%
Poverty rate
3.3%
Households earning $100k+
47.6%
Population under 5
9.3%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
25.2%
Population age 65+
14.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56340

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56340 income statistics ($96,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56340 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56340 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,309 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($96,250) is higher than Stearns County County ($78,208). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($103,733) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Stearns County