Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56386 Income Statistics for 2026

Mille Lacs County, Minnesota

Median household income

$54,583

Median household income ($54,583) is lower than Mille Lacs County County ($82,910).

56386$54,583
Mille Lacs County County$82,910
55371$93,824
56330$84,519
56342$63,295
56353$78,763
56359$59,457

Average household income

$68,652

Average household income ($68,652) is lower than Mille Lacs County County ($96,310).

56386$68,652
Mille Lacs County County$96,310
55371$103,750
56330$97,612
56342$93,669
56353$90,211
56359$82,633

Per-capita income

$31,697

Per-capita income ($31,697) is lower than Mille Lacs County County ($37,654).

56386$31,697
Mille Lacs County County$37,654
55371$38,223
56330$34,385
56342$45,018
56353$37,424
56359$33,237

Households earning $100k+

22.9%

Households earning $100k+ (22.9%) is lower than Mille Lacs County County (41.0%).

5638622.9%
Mille Lacs County County41.0%
5537147.1%
5633042.4%
5634229.7%
5635337.1%
5635930.3%

All demographics

Population
661
Households
301
Median age
52.9 yrs
Median household income
$54,583
Mean household income
$68,652
Per capita income
$31,697
Median home value
$277,800
Median gross rent
$886
Owner-occupied housing
83.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.6%
In labor force
50.9%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Households earning $100k+
22.9%
Population under 5
2.0%
Population age 18–34
8.6%
Population age 25–44
18.0%
Population age 45–64
28.3%
Population age 65+
29.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56386

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56386 income statistics ($54,583 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56386 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56386 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 661 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,583) is lower than Mille Lacs County County ($82,910). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,652) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Mille Lacs County