Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56529 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, Minnesota

Median household income

$90,694

Median household income ($90,694) is higher than Clay County County ($81,989).

56529$90,694
Clay County County$81,989
56580$107,813
56549$105,968
56547$102,500
56514$100,845
56536$69,375

Average household income

$113,112

Average household income ($113,112) is higher than Clay County County ($100,390).

56529$113,112
Clay County County$100,390
56580$129,219
56549$123,147
56547$120,058
56514$119,492
56536$97,621

Per-capita income

$45,606

Per-capita income ($45,606) is higher than Clay County County ($40,791).

56529$45,606
Clay County County$40,791
56580$45,652
56549$46,131
56547$42,026
56514$44,603
56536$37,206

Households earning $100k+

43.4%

Households earning $100k+ (43.4%) is higher than Clay County County (40.0%).

5652943.4%
Clay County County40.0%
5658053.8%
5654953.6%
5654750.8%
5651450.9%
5653638.3%

All demographics

Population
4,713
Households
1,937
Median age
37.0 yrs
Median household income
$90,694
Mean household income
$113,112
Per capita income
$45,606
Median home value
$261,800
Median gross rent
$1,085
Owner-occupied housing
73.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.5%
In labor force
72.4%
Poverty rate
15.1%
Households earning $100k+
43.4%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
21.3%
Population age 25–44
30.5%
Population age 45–64
23.9%
Population age 65+
12.1%
Hispanic or Latino
6.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56529

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56529 income statistics ($90,694 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56529 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56529 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,713 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($90,694) is higher than Clay County County ($81,989). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,112) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Clay County