Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56547 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, Minnesota

Median household income

$102,500

Median household income ($102,500) is higher than Clay County County ($81,989).

56547$102,500
Clay County County$81,989
56580$107,813
56549$105,968
56514$100,845
56529$90,694
56536$69,375

Average household income

$120,058

Average household income ($120,058) is higher than Clay County County ($100,390).

56547$120,058
Clay County County$100,390
56580$129,219
56549$123,147
56514$119,492
56529$113,112
56536$97,621

Per-capita income

$42,026

Per-capita income ($42,026) is higher than Clay County County ($40,791).

56547$42,026
Clay County County$40,791
56580$45,652
56549$46,131
56514$44,603
56529$45,606
56536$37,206

Households earning $100k+

50.8%

Households earning $100k+ (50.8%) is higher than Clay County County (40.0%).

5654750.8%
Clay County County40.0%
5658053.8%
5654953.6%
5651450.9%
5652943.4%
5653638.3%

All demographics

Population
2,762
Households
926
Median age
38.4 yrs
Median household income
$102,500
Mean household income
$120,058
Per capita income
$42,026
Median home value
$304,300
Median gross rent
$661
Owner-occupied housing
92.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.5%
In labor force
66.8%
Poverty rate
6.0%
Households earning $100k+
50.8%
Population under 5
7.5%
Population age 18–34
14.9%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
25.4%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
5.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56547

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56547 income statistics ($102,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56547 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56547 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,762 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($102,500) is higher than Clay County County ($81,989). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($120,058) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Clay County