Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63019 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Missouri

Median household income

$72,569

Median household income ($72,569) is lower than Jefferson County County ($83,058).

63019$72,569
Jefferson County County$83,058
63012$96,099
63049$92,333
63052$92,922
63016$86,359
63028$79,737

Average household income

$79,234

Average household income ($79,234) is lower than Jefferson County County ($97,543).

63019$79,234
Jefferson County County$97,543
63012$120,286
63049$111,227
63052$109,634
63016$100,127
63028$97,574

Per-capita income

$33,782

Per-capita income ($33,782) is lower than Jefferson County County ($38,559).

63019$33,782
Jefferson County County$38,559
63012$48,293
63049$45,558
63052$41,778
63016$42,804
63028$38,247

Households earning $100k+

25.8%

Households earning $100k+ (25.8%) is lower than Jefferson County County (39.0%).

6301925.8%
Jefferson County County39.0%
6301246.7%
6304946.8%
6305246.5%
6301644.7%
6302839.2%

All demographics

Population
4,489
Households
1,836
Median age
42.3 yrs
Median household income
$72,569
Mean household income
$79,234
Per capita income
$33,782
Median home value
$186,000
Median gross rent
$1,054
Owner-occupied housing
76.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.1%
In labor force
66.5%
Poverty rate
11.1%
Households earning $100k+
25.8%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
20.0%
Population age 25–44
20.6%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
17.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63019

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63019 income statistics ($72,569 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63019 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63019 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,489 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,569) is lower than Jefferson County County ($83,058). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,234) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Jefferson County