Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63084 Income Statistics for 2026

Franklin County, Missouri

Median household income

$75,992

Median household income ($75,992) is higher than Franklin County County ($75,807).

63084$75,992
Franklin County County$75,807
63073$250,001
63013$99,337
63055$79,125
63069$78,185
63015$88,750

Average household income

$86,973

Average household income ($86,973) is lower than Franklin County County ($95,171).

63084$86,973
Franklin County County$95,171
63073$335,763
63013$128,511
63055$106,672
63069$105,978
63015$105,542

Per-capita income

$33,479

Per-capita income ($33,479) is lower than Franklin County County ($38,709).

63084$33,479
Franklin County County$38,709
63073$132,097
63013$47,621
63055$43,432
63069$43,109
63015$37,891

Households earning $100k+

33.4%

Households earning $100k+ (33.4%) is lower than Franklin County County (35.0%).

6308433.4%
Franklin County County35.0%
6307377.5%
6301347.0%
6305538.6%
6306939.1%
6301539.2%

All demographics

Population
20,708
Households
7,962
Median age
36.7 yrs
Median household income
$75,992
Mean household income
$86,973
Per capita income
$33,479
Median home value
$226,900
Median gross rent
$855
Owner-occupied housing
71.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.6%
In labor force
65.4%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Households earning $100k+
33.4%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
23.6%
Population age 25–44
27.0%
Population age 45–64
24.7%
Population age 65+
15.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63084

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63084 income statistics ($75,992 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63084 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63084 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 20,708 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,992) is higher than Franklin County County ($75,807). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,973) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Franklin County