Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63116 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Louis city, Missouri

Median household income

$61,433

Median household income ($61,433) is higher than St. Louis city County ($56,569).

63116$61,433
St. Louis city County$56,569
63104$68,764
63110$81,655
63108$55,147
63139$75,757
63109$69,938

Average household income

$82,492

Average household income ($82,492) is higher than St. Louis city County ($80,603).

63116$82,492
St. Louis city County$80,603
63104$114,267
63110$112,597
63108$104,893
63139$97,876
63109$91,676

Per-capita income

$38,675

Per-capita income ($38,675) is lower than St. Louis city County ($41,144).

63116$38,675
St. Louis city County$41,144
63104$60,298
63110$57,938
63108$56,924
63139$52,008
63109$50,768

Households earning $100k+

27.5%

Households earning $100k+ (27.5%) is higher than St. Louis city County (26.0%).

6311627.5%
St. Louis city County26.0%
6310438.1%
6311040.8%
6310828.2%
6313936.9%
6310932.8%

All demographics

Population
42,170
Households
19,900
Median age
36.3 yrs
Median household income
$61,433
Mean household income
$82,492
Per capita income
$38,675
Median home value
$174,100
Median gross rent
$934
Owner-occupied housing
56.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.4%
In labor force
73.8%
Poverty rate
17.4%
Households earning $100k+
27.5%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
25.7%
Population age 25–44
35.2%
Population age 45–64
24.5%
Population age 65+
12.1%
Hispanic or Latino
10.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
27.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.9%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63116

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63116 income statistics ($61,433 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63116 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63116 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 42,170 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,433) is higher than St. Louis city County ($56,569). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,492) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in St. Louis city