Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63121 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Louis County, Missouri

Median household income

$42,701

Median household income ($42,701) is lower than St. Louis County County ($93,939).

63121$42,701
St. Louis County County$93,939
63124$193,942
63131$225,493
63005$198,469
63038$186,450
63141$133,851

Average household income

$59,662

Average household income ($59,662) is lower than St. Louis County County ($123,879).

63121$59,662
St. Louis County County$123,879
63124$350,423
63131$340,807
63005$270,772
63038$224,901
63141$196,380

Per-capita income

$27,628

Per-capita income ($27,628) is lower than St. Louis County County ($51,642).

63121$27,628
St. Louis County County$51,642
63124$158,119
63131$124,190
63005$98,885
63038$79,229
63141$82,329

Households earning $100k+

16.6%

Households earning $100k+ (16.6%) is lower than St. Louis County County (42.0%).

6312116.6%
St. Louis County County42.0%
6312472.7%
6313179.6%
6300581.4%
6303874.8%
6314158.9%

All demographics

Population
25,008
Households
11,142
Median age
33.2 yrs
Median household income
$42,701
Mean household income
$59,662
Per capita income
$27,628
Median home value
$95,600
Median gross rent
$985
Owner-occupied housing
51.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.2%
In labor force
62.0%
Poverty rate
25.6%
Households earning $100k+
16.6%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
30.5%
Population age 25–44
26.6%
Population age 45–64
20.8%
Population age 65+
16.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
78.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Unemployment rate
12.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63121

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63121 income statistics ($42,701 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63121 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63121 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 25,008 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,701) is lower than St. Louis County County ($93,939). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,662) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in St. Louis County