Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63122 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Louis County, Missouri

Median household income

$136,385

Median household income ($136,385) is higher than St. Louis County County ($93,939).

63122$136,385
St. Louis County County$93,939
63124$193,942
63131$225,493
63005$198,469
63038$186,450
63141$133,851

Average household income

$176,445

Average household income ($176,445) is higher than St. Louis County County ($123,879).

63122$176,445
St. Louis County County$123,879
63124$350,423
63131$340,807
63005$270,772
63038$224,901
63141$196,380

Per-capita income

$71,178

Per-capita income ($71,178) is higher than St. Louis County County ($51,642).

63122$71,178
St. Louis County County$51,642
63124$158,119
63131$124,190
63005$98,885
63038$79,229
63141$82,329

Households earning $100k+

60.5%

Households earning $100k+ (60.5%) is higher than St. Louis County County (42.0%).

6312260.5%
St. Louis County County42.0%
6312472.7%
6313179.6%
6300581.4%
6303874.8%
6314158.9%

All demographics

Population
41,634
Households
16,686
Median age
42.3 yrs
Median household income
$136,385
Mean household income
$176,445
Per capita income
$71,178
Median home value
$474,300
Median gross rent
$1,385
Owner-occupied housing
81.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
71.9%
In labor force
63.3%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Households earning $100k+
60.5%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
13.2%
Population age 25–44
21.9%
Population age 45–64
24.6%
Population age 65+
21.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63122

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63122 income statistics ($136,385 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63122 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63122 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 41,634 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($136,385) is higher than St. Louis County County ($93,939). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($176,445) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in St. Louis County