Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63459 Income Statistics for 2026

Ralls County, Missouri

Median household income

$67,778

Median household income ($67,778) is higher than Ralls County County ($62,707).

63459$67,778
Ralls County County$62,707
63436$56,808
63462$51,205
63467—

Average household income

$78,276

Average household income ($78,276) is higher than Ralls County County ($74,970).

63459$78,276
Ralls County County$74,970
63436$72,805
63462$65,963
63467—

Per-capita income

$29,015

Per-capita income ($29,015) is lower than Ralls County County ($29,560).

63459$29,015
Ralls County County$29,560
63436$30,194
63462$30,795
63467—

Households earning $100k+

31.1%

Households earning $100k+ (31.1%) is higher than Ralls County County (27.0%).

6345931.1%
Ralls County County27.0%
6343618.4%
6346220.6%
634670.0%

All demographics

Population
4,423
Households
1,604
Median age
45.2 yrs
Median household income
$67,778
Mean household income
$78,276
Per capita income
$29,015
Median home value
$171,300
Median gross rent
$820
Owner-occupied housing
86.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.6%
In labor force
56.5%
Poverty rate
15.5%
Households earning $100k+
31.1%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
19.1%
Population age 25–44
19.8%
Population age 45–64
29.7%
Population age 65+
20.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63459

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63459 income statistics ($67,778 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63459 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63459 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,423 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,778) is higher than Ralls County County ($62,707). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,276) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Ralls County