Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63462 Income Statistics for 2026

Ralls County, Missouri

Median household income

$51,205

Median household income ($51,205) is lower than Ralls County County ($62,707).

63462$51,205
Ralls County County$62,707
63459$67,778
63436$56,808
63467—

Average household income

$65,963

Average household income ($65,963) is lower than Ralls County County ($74,970).

63462$65,963
Ralls County County$74,970
63459$78,276
63436$72,805
63467—

Per-capita income

$30,795

Per-capita income ($30,795) is higher than Ralls County County ($29,560).

63462$30,795
Ralls County County$29,560
63459$29,015
63436$30,194
63467—

Households earning $100k+

20.6%

Households earning $100k+ (20.6%) is lower than Ralls County County (27.0%).

6346220.6%
Ralls County County27.0%
6345931.1%
6343618.4%
634670.0%

All demographics

Population
1,335
Households
621
Median age
47.3 yrs
Median household income
$51,205
Mean household income
$65,963
Per capita income
$30,795
Median home value
$156,700
Median gross rent
$688
Owner-occupied housing
79.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.6%
In labor force
51.5%
Poverty rate
11.6%
Households earning $100k+
20.6%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
17.8%
Population age 25–44
26.6%
Population age 45–64
28.2%
Population age 65+
27.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63462

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63462 income statistics ($51,205 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63462 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63462 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,335 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,205) is lower than Ralls County County ($62,707). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,963) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Ralls County