Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63461 Income Statistics for 2026

Marion County, Missouri

Median household income

$69,707

Median household income ($69,707) is higher than Marion County County ($64,231).

63461$69,707
Marion County County$64,231
63454$88,192
63471$103,182
63463$69,688
63401$60,036

Average household income

$82,457

Average household income ($82,457) is higher than Marion County County ($77,746).

63461$82,457
Marion County County$77,746
63454$116,385
63471$97,879
63463$83,738
63401$73,648

Per-capita income

$33,689

Per-capita income ($33,689) is higher than Marion County County ($31,210).

63461$33,689
Marion County County$31,210
63454$43,396
63471$37,935
63463$32,189
63401$29,682

Households earning $100k+

29.9%

Households earning $100k+ (29.9%) is higher than Marion County County (26.0%).

6346129.9%
Marion County County26.0%
6345436.9%
6347151.2%
6346333.2%
6340122.8%

All demographics

Population
5,446
Households
2,179
Median age
40.7 yrs
Median household income
$69,707
Mean household income
$82,457
Per capita income
$33,689
Median home value
$212,000
Median gross rent
$805
Owner-occupied housing
76.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.4%
In labor force
59.8%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
29.9%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
22.2%
Population age 65+
21.7%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63461

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63461 income statistics ($69,707 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63461 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63461 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,446 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,707) is higher than Marion County County ($64,231). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,457) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Marion County