Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63471 Income Statistics for 2026

Marion County, Missouri

Median household income

$103,182

Median household income ($103,182) is higher than Marion County County ($64,231).

63471$103,182
Marion County County$64,231
63454$88,192
63463$69,688
63461$69,707
63401$60,036

Average household income

$97,879

Average household income ($97,879) is higher than Marion County County ($77,746).

63471$97,879
Marion County County$77,746
63454$116,385
63463$83,738
63461$82,457
63401$73,648

Per-capita income

$37,935

Per-capita income ($37,935) is higher than Marion County County ($31,210).

63471$37,935
Marion County County$31,210
63454$43,396
63463$32,189
63461$33,689
63401$29,682

Households earning $100k+

51.2%

Households earning $100k+ (51.2%) is higher than Marion County County (26.0%).

6347151.2%
Marion County County26.0%
6345436.9%
6346333.2%
6346129.9%
6340122.8%

All demographics

Population
770
Households
242
Median age
38.3 yrs
Median household income
$103,182
Mean household income
$97,879
Per capita income
$37,935
Median home value
$271,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
64.0%
In labor force
74.4%
Poverty rate
1.0%
Households earning $100k+
51.2%
Population under 5
0.9%
Population age 18–34
13.6%
Population age 25–44
13.1%
Population age 45–64
35.6%
Population age 65+
10.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63471

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63471 income statistics ($103,182 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63471 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63471 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 770 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,182) is higher than Marion County County ($64,231). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,879) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Marion County