Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63534 Income Statistics for 2026

Macon County, Missouri

Median household income

$42,392

Median household income ($42,392) is lower than Macon County County ($62,657).

63534$42,392
Macon County County$62,657
63431$65,526
63532$50,000
63530$72,500
63549$59,881
63552$65,210

Average household income

$60,503

Average household income ($60,503) is lower than Macon County County ($72,997).

63534$60,503
Macon County County$72,997
63431$86,593
63532$81,118
63530$78,402
63549$73,193
63552$73,165

Per-capita income

$24,532

Per-capita income ($24,532) is lower than Macon County County ($30,359).

63534$24,532
Macon County County$30,359
63431$34,577
63532$35,525
63530$25,953
63549$28,899
63552$32,357

Households earning $100k+

17.2%

Households earning $100k+ (17.2%) is lower than Macon County County (23.0%).

6353417.2%
Macon County County23.0%
6343138.0%
6353227.2%
6353023.4%
6354918.5%
6355225.1%

All demographics

Population
652
Households
261
Median age
45.0 yrs
Median household income
$42,392
Mean household income
$60,503
Per capita income
$24,532
Median home value
$114,500
Median gross rent
$563
Owner-occupied housing
85.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.6%
In labor force
44.3%
Poverty rate
10.0%
Households earning $100k+
17.2%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
8.9%
Population age 25–44
22.4%
Population age 45–64
33.3%
Population age 65+
16.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63534

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63534 income statistics ($42,392 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63534 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63534 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 652 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,392) is lower than Macon County County ($62,657). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($60,503) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Macon County