Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63541 Income Statistics for 2026

Schuyler County, Missouri

Median household income

$57,287

Median household income ($57,287) is lower than Schuyler County County ($61,037).

63541$57,287
Schuyler County County$61,037
63548$66,625
63561$56,563
63536$60,625
63535—

Average household income

$77,743

Average household income ($77,743) is higher than Schuyler County County ($72,109).

63541$77,743
Schuyler County County$72,109
63548$76,530
63561$70,464
63536$65,487
63535—

Per-capita income

$32,323

Per-capita income ($32,323) is higher than Schuyler County County ($26,625).

63541$32,323
Schuyler County County$26,625
63548$28,968
63561$26,389
63536$21,080
63535—

Households earning $100k+

14.2%

Households earning $100k+ (14.2%) is lower than Schuyler County County (22.0%).

6354114.2%
Schuyler County County22.0%
6354827.6%
6356120.3%
6353619.9%
635350.0%

All demographics

Population
383
Households
148
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$57,287
Mean household income
$77,743
Per capita income
$32,323
Median home value
$101,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.0%
In labor force
76.6%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Households earning $100k+
14.2%
Population under 5
8.6%
Population age 18–34
15.9%
Population age 25–44
31.1%
Population age 45–64
37.6%
Population age 65+
9.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
14.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63541

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63541 income statistics ($57,287 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63541 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63541 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 383 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,287) is lower than Schuyler County County ($61,037). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,743) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Schuyler County