Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63548 Income Statistics for 2026

Schuyler County, Missouri

Median household income

$66,625

Median household income ($66,625) is higher than Schuyler County County ($61,037).

63548$66,625
Schuyler County County$61,037
63541$57,287
63561$56,563
63536$60,625
63535—

Average household income

$76,530

Average household income ($76,530) is higher than Schuyler County County ($72,109).

63548$76,530
Schuyler County County$72,109
63541$77,743
63561$70,464
63536$65,487
63535—

Per-capita income

$28,968

Per-capita income ($28,968) is higher than Schuyler County County ($26,625).

63548$28,968
Schuyler County County$26,625
63541$32,323
63561$26,389
63536$21,080
63535—

Households earning $100k+

27.6%

Households earning $100k+ (27.6%) is higher than Schuyler County County (22.0%).

6354827.6%
Schuyler County County22.0%
6354114.2%
6356120.3%
6353619.9%
635350.0%

All demographics

Population
1,154
Households
369
Median age
34.8 yrs
Median household income
$66,625
Mean household income
$76,530
Per capita income
$28,968
Median home value
$163,400
Median gross rent
$349
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.0%
In labor force
48.1%
Poverty rate
15.1%
Households earning $100k+
27.6%
Population under 5
6.6%
Population age 18–34
29.4%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
24.7%
Population age 65+
18.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63548

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63548 income statistics ($66,625 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63548 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63548 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,154 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,625) is higher than Schuyler County County ($61,037). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,530) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Schuyler County