Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63556 Income Statistics for 2026

Sullivan County, Missouri

Median household income

$58,851

Median household income ($58,851) is higher than Sullivan County County ($53,820).

63556$58,851
Sullivan County County$53,820
63566$97,396
63560$56,607
64646$68,125
64645$53,125
63545$40,104

Average household income

$74,274

Average household income ($74,274) is higher than Sullivan County County ($71,092).

63556$74,274
Sullivan County County$71,092
63566$120,728
63560$98,515
64646$94,558
64645$70,295
63545$63,796

Per-capita income

$29,874

Per-capita income ($29,874) is higher than Sullivan County County ($28,657).

63556$29,874
Sullivan County County$28,657
63566$62,703
63560$52,520
64646$27,178
64645$31,362
63545$27,314

Households earning $100k+

24.9%

Households earning $100k+ (24.9%) is higher than Sullivan County County (21.0%).

6355624.9%
Sullivan County County21.0%
6356643.6%
6356022.2%
6464613.5%
6464524.0%
6354516.5%

All demographics

Population
3,196
Households
1,135
Median age
44.3 yrs
Median household income
$58,851
Mean household income
$74,274
Per capita income
$29,874
Median home value
$124,100
Median gross rent
$710
Owner-occupied housing
72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.3%
In labor force
58.3%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Households earning $100k+
24.9%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
20.2%
Hispanic or Latino
28.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Unemployment rate
3.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63556

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63556 income statistics ($58,851 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63556 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63556 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,196 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,851) is higher than Sullivan County County ($53,820). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,274) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Sullivan County