Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64646 Income Statistics for 2026

Sullivan County, Missouri

Median household income

$68,125

Median household income ($68,125) is higher than Sullivan County County ($53,820).

64646$68,125
Sullivan County County$53,820
63566$97,396
63560$56,607
63556$58,851
64645$53,125
63545$40,104

Average household income

$94,558

Average household income ($94,558) is higher than Sullivan County County ($71,092).

64646$94,558
Sullivan County County$71,092
63566$120,728
63560$98,515
63556$74,274
64645$70,295
63545$63,796

Per-capita income

$27,178

Per-capita income ($27,178) is lower than Sullivan County County ($28,657).

64646$27,178
Sullivan County County$28,657
63566$62,703
63560$52,520
63556$29,874
64645$31,362
63545$27,314

Households earning $100k+

13.5%

Households earning $100k+ (13.5%) is lower than Sullivan County County (21.0%).

6464613.5%
Sullivan County County21.0%
6356643.6%
6356022.2%
6355624.9%
6464524.0%
6354516.5%

All demographics

Population
471
Households
96
Median age
27.0 yrs
Median household income
$68,125
Mean household income
$94,558
Per capita income
$27,178
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$500
Owner-occupied housing
70.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.3%
In labor force
57.0%
Poverty rate
16.7%
Households earning $100k+
13.5%
Population under 5
18.9%
Population age 18–34
26.3%
Population age 25–44
30.8%
Population age 45–64
13.0%
Population age 65+
13.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64646

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64646 income statistics ($68,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64646 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64646 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 471 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,125) is higher than Sullivan County County ($53,820). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,558) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Sullivan County