Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63621 Income Statistics for 2026

Iron County, Missouri

Median household income

$87,825

Median household income ($87,825) is higher than Iron County County ($54,122).

63621$87,825
Iron County County$54,122
63636$65,000
63656$47,181
63623$44,844
65566$39,583
63620$42,426

Average household income

$89,919

Average household income ($89,919) is higher than Iron County County ($69,208).

63621$89,919
Iron County County$69,208
63636$87,806
63656$69,426
63623$68,730
65566$67,548
63620$64,836

Per-capita income

$34,804

Per-capita income ($34,804) is higher than Iron County County ($28,858).

63621$34,804
Iron County County$28,858
63636$38,912
63656$33,153
63623$27,920
65566$25,120
63620$28,195

Households earning $100k+

33.3%

Households earning $100k+ (33.3%) is higher than Iron County County (24.0%).

6362133.3%
Iron County County24.0%
6363622.3%
6365615.1%
6362330.3%
6556615.6%
6362025.3%

All demographics

Population
1,632
Households
607
Median age
48.0 yrs
Median household income
$87,825
Mean household income
$89,919
Per capita income
$34,804
Median home value
$175,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
86.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.2%
In labor force
42.4%
Poverty rate
18.3%
Households earning $100k+
33.3%
Population under 5
1.4%
Population age 18–34
15.4%
Population age 25–44
23.3%
Population age 45–64
31.6%
Population age 65+
24.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63621

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63621 income statistics ($87,825 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63621 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63621 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,632 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,825) is higher than Iron County County ($54,122). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,919) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Iron County