Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65566 Income Statistics for 2026

Iron County, Missouri

Median household income

$39,583

Median household income ($39,583) is lower than Iron County County ($54,122).

65566$39,583
Iron County County$54,122
63621$87,825
63636$65,000
63656$47,181
63623$44,844
63620$42,426

Average household income

$67,548

Average household income ($67,548) is lower than Iron County County ($69,208).

65566$67,548
Iron County County$69,208
63621$89,919
63636$87,806
63656$69,426
63623$68,730
63620$64,836

Per-capita income

$25,120

Per-capita income ($25,120) is lower than Iron County County ($28,858).

65566$25,120
Iron County County$28,858
63621$34,804
63636$38,912
63656$33,153
63623$27,920
63620$28,195

Households earning $100k+

15.6%

Households earning $100k+ (15.6%) is lower than Iron County County (24.0%).

6556615.6%
Iron County County24.0%
6362133.3%
6363622.3%
6365615.1%
6362330.3%
6362025.3%

All demographics

Population
858
Households
315
Median age
44.2 yrs
Median household income
$39,583
Mean household income
$67,548
Per capita income
$25,120
Median home value
$94,200
Median gross rent
$514
Owner-occupied housing
80.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.4%
In labor force
40.1%
Poverty rate
20.5%
Households earning $100k+
15.6%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
12.2%
Population age 25–44
23.0%
Population age 45–64
26.3%
Population age 65+
21.1%
Hispanic or Latino
4.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65566

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65566 income statistics ($39,583 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65566 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65566 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 858 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,583) is lower than Iron County County ($54,122). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,548) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Iron County