Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63627 Income Statistics for 2026

Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri

Median household income

$88,071

Median household income ($88,071) is higher than Ste. Genevieve County County ($68,790).

63627$88,071
Ste. Genevieve County County$68,790
63673$77,931
63670$62,679

Average household income

$103,669

Average household income ($103,669) is higher than Ste. Genevieve County County ($90,920).

63627$103,669
Ste. Genevieve County County$90,920
63673$95,642
63670$87,131

Per-capita income

$42,268

Per-capita income ($42,268) is higher than Ste. Genevieve County County ($36,067).

63627$42,268
Ste. Genevieve County County$36,067
63673$36,261
63670$34,624

Households earning $100k+

43.8%

Households earning $100k+ (43.8%) is higher than Ste. Genevieve County County (34.0%).

6362743.8%
Ste. Genevieve County County34.0%
6367331.5%
6367031.8%

All demographics

Population
2,787
Households
1,123
Median age
41.5 yrs
Median household income
$88,071
Mean household income
$103,669
Per capita income
$42,268
Median home value
$266,700
Median gross rent
$548
Owner-occupied housing
93.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.0%
In labor force
76.0%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Households earning $100k+
43.8%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
15.1%
Population age 25–44
23.2%
Population age 45–64
34.9%
Population age 65+
9.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63627

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63627 income statistics ($88,071 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63627 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63627 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,787 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,071) is higher than Ste. Genevieve County County ($68,790). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($103,669) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Ste. Genevieve County