Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63670 Income Statistics for 2026

Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri

Median household income

$62,679

Median household income ($62,679) is lower than Ste. Genevieve County County ($68,790).

63670$62,679
Ste. Genevieve County County$68,790
63627$88,071
63673$77,931

Average household income

$87,131

Average household income ($87,131) is lower than Ste. Genevieve County County ($90,920).

63670$87,131
Ste. Genevieve County County$90,920
63627$103,669
63673$95,642

Per-capita income

$34,624

Per-capita income ($34,624) is lower than Ste. Genevieve County County ($36,067).

63670$34,624
Ste. Genevieve County County$36,067
63627$42,268
63673$36,261

Households earning $100k+

31.8%

Households earning $100k+ (31.8%) is lower than Ste. Genevieve County County (34.0%).

6367031.8%
Ste. Genevieve County County34.0%
6362743.8%
6367331.5%

All demographics

Population
12,293
Households
4,702
Median age
42.7 yrs
Median household income
$62,679
Mean household income
$87,131
Per capita income
$34,624
Median home value
$212,500
Median gross rent
$775
Owner-occupied housing
80.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.5%
In labor force
54.7%
Poverty rate
7.9%
Households earning $100k+
31.8%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
21.0%
Population age 25–44
23.5%
Population age 45–64
24.5%
Population age 65+
23.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63670

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63670 income statistics ($62,679 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63670 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63670 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,293 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,679) is lower than Ste. Genevieve County County ($68,790). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,131) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Ste. Genevieve County