Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63629 Income Statistics for 2026

Reynolds County, Missouri

Median household income

$47,049

Median household income ($47,049) is lower than Reynolds County County ($49,129).

63629$47,049
Reynolds County County$49,129
63625—
63638$55,257
63633$52,500
63654$36,607
63665$28,438

Average household income

$58,468

Average household income ($58,468) is lower than Reynolds County County ($64,823).

63629$58,468
Reynolds County County$64,823
63625$77,930
63638$72,934
63633$60,220
63654$51,635
63665$46,643

Per-capita income

$23,410

Per-capita income ($23,410) is lower than Reynolds County County ($27,887).

63629$23,410
Reynolds County County$27,887
63625$32,833
63638$29,638
63633$24,289
63654$26,322
63665$34,144

Households earning $100k+

12.7%

Households earning $100k+ (12.7%) is lower than Reynolds County County (17.0%).

6362912.7%
Reynolds County County17.0%
6362524.3%
6363817.6%
6363318.5%
6365414.2%
6366519.8%

All demographics

Population
947
Households
355
Median age
49.1 yrs
Median household income
$47,049
Mean household income
$58,468
Per capita income
$23,410
Median home value
$103,800
Median gross rent
$480
Owner-occupied housing
90.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5.3%
In labor force
52.8%
Poverty rate
18.1%
Households earning $100k+
12.7%
Population under 5
9.2%
Population age 18–34
20.0%
Population age 25–44
21.1%
Population age 45–64
23.4%
Population age 65+
28.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63629

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63629 income statistics ($47,049 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63629 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63629 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 947 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,049) is lower than Reynolds County County ($49,129). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($58,468) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Reynolds County