Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63654 Income Statistics for 2026

Reynolds County, Missouri

Median household income

$36,607

Median household income ($36,607) is lower than Reynolds County County ($49,129).

63654$36,607
Reynolds County County$49,129
63625—
63638$55,257
63633$52,500
63629$47,049
63665$28,438

Average household income

$51,635

Average household income ($51,635) is lower than Reynolds County County ($64,823).

63654$51,635
Reynolds County County$64,823
63625$77,930
63638$72,934
63633$60,220
63629$58,468
63665$46,643

Per-capita income

$26,322

Per-capita income ($26,322) is lower than Reynolds County County ($27,887).

63654$26,322
Reynolds County County$27,887
63625$32,833
63638$29,638
63633$24,289
63629$23,410
63665$34,144

Households earning $100k+

14.2%

Households earning $100k+ (14.2%) is lower than Reynolds County County (17.0%).

6365414.2%
Reynolds County County17.0%
6362524.3%
6363817.6%
6363318.5%
6362912.7%
6366519.8%

All demographics

Population
752
Households
339
Median age
51.3 yrs
Median household income
$36,607
Mean household income
$51,635
Per capita income
$26,322
Median home value
$188,200
Median gross rent
$675
Owner-occupied housing
91.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.6%
In labor force
45.4%
Poverty rate
13.6%
Households earning $100k+
14.2%
Population under 5
2.3%
Population age 18–34
18.1%
Population age 25–44
21.0%
Population age 45–64
27.0%
Population age 65+
28.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
11.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63654

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63654 income statistics ($36,607 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63654 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63654 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 752 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($36,607) is lower than Reynolds County County ($49,129). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($51,635) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Reynolds County