Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64024 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, Missouri

Median household income

$77,895

Median household income ($77,895) is lower than Clay County County ($92,896).

64024$77,895
Clay County County$92,896
64167$202,917
64166$163,214
64157$149,526
64156$130,224
64060$112,683

Average household income

$86,640

Average household income ($86,640) is lower than Clay County County ($110,615).

64024$86,640
Clay County County$110,615
64167$227,768
64166$194,153
64157$181,939
64156$150,864
64060$136,750

Per-capita income

$32,580

Per-capita income ($32,580) is lower than Clay County County ($43,883).

64024$32,580
Clay County County$43,883
64167$95,744
64166$88,526
64157$62,087
64156$57,193
64060$53,772

Households earning $100k+

34.2%

Households earning $100k+ (34.2%) is lower than Clay County County (44.0%).

6402434.2%
Clay County County44.0%
6416787.4%
6416664.7%
6415771.5%
6415662.2%
6406056.4%

All demographics

Population
15,574
Households
5,662
Median age
38.1 yrs
Median household income
$77,895
Mean household income
$86,640
Per capita income
$32,580
Median home value
$197,900
Median gross rent
$995
Owner-occupied housing
76.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.4%
In labor force
64.7%
Poverty rate
13.9%
Households earning $100k+
34.2%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
22.5%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
25.6%
Population age 65+
17.0%
Hispanic or Latino
7.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64024

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64024 income statistics ($77,895 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64024 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64024 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 15,574 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($77,895) is lower than Clay County County ($92,896). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,640) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Clay County