Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64062 Income Statistics for 2026

Ray County, Missouri

Median household income

$92,277

Median household income ($92,277) is higher than Ray County County ($75,856).

64062$92,277
Ray County County$75,856
64077$75,956
64035$86,756
64084$65,060
64017$68,239
64085$64,096

Average household income

$123,455

Average household income ($123,455) is higher than Ray County County ($95,779).

64062$123,455
Ray County County$95,779
64077$95,167
64035$93,459
64084$91,584
64017$79,834
64085$76,892

Per-capita income

$46,818

Per-capita income ($46,818) is higher than Ray County County ($39,493).

64062$46,818
Ray County County$39,493
64077$38,243
64035$36,064
64084$38,357
64017$33,836
64085$35,938

Households earning $100k+

40.1%

Households earning $100k+ (40.1%) is higher than Ray County County (32.0%).

6406240.1%
Ray County County32.0%
6407728.9%
6403533.1%
6408435.8%
6401723.7%
6408526.8%

All demographics

Population
6,968
Households
2,369
Median age
38.7 yrs
Median household income
$92,277
Mean household income
$123,455
Per capita income
$46,818
Median home value
$274,400
Median gross rent
$1,069
Owner-occupied housing
82.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.3%
In labor force
65.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
40.1%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
13.8%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
23.6%
Population age 65+
16.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64062

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64062 income statistics ($92,277 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64062 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64062 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,968 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,277) is higher than Ray County County ($75,856). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($123,455) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Ray County