Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64084 Income Statistics for 2026

Ray County, Missouri

Median household income

$65,060

Median household income ($65,060) is lower than Ray County County ($75,856).

64084$65,060
Ray County County$75,856
64062$92,277
64077$75,956
64035$86,756
64017$68,239
64085$64,096

Average household income

$91,584

Average household income ($91,584) is lower than Ray County County ($95,779).

64084$91,584
Ray County County$95,779
64062$123,455
64077$95,167
64035$93,459
64017$79,834
64085$76,892

Per-capita income

$38,357

Per-capita income ($38,357) is lower than Ray County County ($39,493).

64084$38,357
Ray County County$39,493
64062$46,818
64077$38,243
64035$36,064
64017$33,836
64085$35,938

Households earning $100k+

35.8%

Households earning $100k+ (35.8%) is higher than Ray County County (32.0%).

6408435.8%
Ray County County32.0%
6406240.1%
6407728.9%
6403533.1%
6401723.7%
6408526.8%

All demographics

Population
1,380
Households
573
Median age
42.0 yrs
Median household income
$65,060
Mean household income
$91,584
Per capita income
$38,357
Median home value
$243,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
94.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.0%
In labor force
75.1%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Households earning $100k+
35.8%
Population under 5
8.3%
Population age 18–34
11.4%
Population age 25–44
25.4%
Population age 45–64
27.0%
Population age 65+
17.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64084

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64084 income statistics ($65,060 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64084 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64084 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,380 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($65,060) is lower than Ray County County ($75,856). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,584) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Ray County