Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64463 Income Statistics for 2026

Gentry County, Missouri

Median household income

$59,219

Median household income ($59,219) is higher than Gentry County County ($56,282).

64463$59,219
Gentry County County$56,282
64453$80,536
64489$54,519
64438—
64657$59,659
64402$54,444

Average household income

$72,067

Average household income ($72,067) is higher than Gentry County County ($71,627).

64463$72,067
Gentry County County$71,627
64453$91,332
64489$82,858
64438$81,641
64657$73,200
64402$59,314

Per-capita income

$28,983

Per-capita income ($28,983) is higher than Gentry County County ($28,321).

64463$28,983
Gentry County County$28,321
64453$28,159
64489$29,696
64438$30,279
64657$35,377
64402$25,829

Households earning $100k+

28.3%

Households earning $100k+ (28.3%) is higher than Gentry County County (21.0%).

6446328.3%
Gentry County County21.0%
6445335.1%
6448919.8%
6443848.1%
6465723.1%
6440216.2%

All demographics

Population
1,349
Households
513
Median age
41.5 yrs
Median household income
$59,219
Mean household income
$72,067
Per capita income
$28,983
Median home value
$160,800
Median gross rent
$729
Owner-occupied housing
73.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.4%
In labor force
57.3%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Households earning $100k+
28.3%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
18.7%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
29.1%
Population age 65+
16.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64463

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64463 income statistics ($59,219 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64463 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64463 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,349 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,219) is higher than Gentry County County ($56,282). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,067) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Gentry County