Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64657 Income Statistics for 2026

Gentry County, Missouri

Median household income

$59,659

Median household income ($59,659) is higher than Gentry County County ($56,282).

64657$59,659
Gentry County County$56,282
64453$80,536
64489$54,519
64438—
64463$59,219
64402$54,444

Average household income

$73,200

Average household income ($73,200) is higher than Gentry County County ($71,627).

64657$73,200
Gentry County County$71,627
64453$91,332
64489$82,858
64438$81,641
64463$72,067
64402$59,314

Per-capita income

$35,377

Per-capita income ($35,377) is higher than Gentry County County ($28,321).

64657$35,377
Gentry County County$28,321
64453$28,159
64489$29,696
64438$30,279
64463$28,983
64402$25,829

Households earning $100k+

23.1%

Households earning $100k+ (23.1%) is higher than Gentry County County (21.0%).

6465723.1%
Gentry County County21.0%
6445335.1%
6448919.8%
6443848.1%
6446328.3%
6440216.2%

All demographics

Population
266
Households
117
Median age
52.4 yrs
Median household income
$59,659
Mean household income
$73,200
Per capita income
$35,377
Median home value
$139,000
Median gross rent
$591
Owner-occupied housing
84.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.9%
In labor force
57.8%
Poverty rate
18.0%
Households earning $100k+
23.1%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
10.9%
Population age 25–44
16.2%
Population age 45–64
32.3%
Population age 65+
35.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64657

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64657 income statistics ($59,659 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64657 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64657 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 266 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,659) is higher than Gentry County County ($56,282). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,200) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Gentry County