Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64628 Income Statistics for 2026

Linn County, Missouri

Median household income

$59,361

Median household income ($59,361) is lower than Linn County County ($65,096).

64628$59,361
Linn County County$65,096
64658$75,848
64659$73,698
64651$72,321
64674$70,000
63557$60,833

Average household income

$86,228

Average household income ($86,228) is higher than Linn County County ($83,056).

64628$86,228
Linn County County$83,056
64658$88,159
64659$84,563
64651$76,717
64674$73,157
63557$72,209

Per-capita income

$37,975

Per-capita income ($37,975) is higher than Linn County County ($34,586).

64628$37,975
Linn County County$34,586
64658$32,902
64659$32,461
64651$31,585
64674$28,571
63557$30,463

Households earning $100k+

29.1%

Households earning $100k+ (29.1%) is higher than Linn County County (29.0%).

6462829.1%
Linn County County29.0%
6465834.1%
6465931.5%
6465123.0%
6467424.0%
6355720.0%

All demographics

Population
5,661
Households
2,482
Median age
45.7 yrs
Median household income
$59,361
Mean household income
$86,228
Per capita income
$37,975
Median home value
$123,500
Median gross rent
$704
Owner-occupied housing
75.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.4%
In labor force
61.2%
Poverty rate
12.7%
Households earning $100k+
29.1%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
23.0%
Population age 45–64
26.7%
Population age 65+
24.0%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64628

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64628 income statistics ($59,361 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64628 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64628 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,661 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,361) is lower than Linn County County ($65,096). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,228) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Linn County