Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64674 Income Statistics for 2026

Linn County, Missouri

Median household income

$70,000

Median household income ($70,000) is higher than Linn County County ($65,096).

64674$70,000
Linn County County$65,096
64658$75,848
64628$59,361
64659$73,698
64651$72,321
63557$60,833

Average household income

$73,157

Average household income ($73,157) is lower than Linn County County ($83,056).

64674$73,157
Linn County County$83,056
64658$88,159
64628$86,228
64659$84,563
64651$76,717
63557$72,209

Per-capita income

$28,571

Per-capita income ($28,571) is lower than Linn County County ($34,586).

64674$28,571
Linn County County$34,586
64658$32,902
64628$37,975
64659$32,461
64651$31,585
63557$30,463

Households earning $100k+

24.0%

Households earning $100k+ (24.0%) is lower than Linn County County (29.0%).

6467424.0%
Linn County County29.0%
6465834.1%
6462829.1%
6465931.5%
6465123.0%
6355720.0%

All demographics

Population
409
Households
146
Median age
31.6 yrs
Median household income
$70,000
Mean household income
$73,157
Per capita income
$28,571
Median home value
$116,200
Median gross rent
$285
Owner-occupied housing
87.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.5%
In labor force
69.2%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Households earning $100k+
24.0%
Population under 5
12.7%
Population age 18–34
14.9%
Population age 25–44
21.8%
Population age 45–64
12.5%
Population age 65+
23.7%
Hispanic or Latino
2.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64674

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64674 income statistics ($70,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64674 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64674 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 409 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,000) is higher than Linn County County ($65,096). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,157) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Linn County